Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Last update February 2020
This Privacy Policy is protected by our copyright notice.

We will never sell, exchange, or rent your personal information to any unauthorized third party.

This privacy policy covers all trading names of DRJPCS LTD which includes our trading name “Dr. Jones PC Support” and our Service Desk brand “Business Tech Support.”

DRJPCS LTD – Registered in England & Wales – Company Number 11002345
Registered with the Information Commissioners Office – ZA379074

DRJPCS LTD Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

You can visit our websites without disclosing any personal data about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personal data about your browsing activity – see our cookie policy for detailed information). If you do submit personal information by ordering products, services, messaging on social media platforms or completing a web form, for example, you can be assured that we will use your personal information only for relevant requirements.

We have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our websites or social media sites and when you generally use our products and services. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

Personal Information Collection

We endeavor to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you order and subsequently use products and services, make customer enquiries, request for information or other services, request product information or when you respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys). The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, technologies used in relation to your interaction with us.

If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

Non-personal Identifying Information

We may also collect non-personal data about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse, and products and services viewed or ordered for example. This helps us to better manage and develop our sites, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

From time to time, if you consented accordingly we may also store and use your information to contact you for market research and marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for a number of purposes which includes: processing your orders and managing and administering your account; delivering any services, products or information requested by you; responding to complaints or account enquiries; administering debt recoveries; verifying your identity when required (you may lose your password or security information for example, and we may then need to ask you for other ‘identifiable’ information to protect your data from unauthorised access). We may also undertake market and product analysis based on your use of our services and products and contact you with information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone and automated means such as mobile text message (SMS), Email and the internet (subject to any preferences expressed by you).

If you have consented to receive details of products and services, you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us for any or all of those purposes or from lists maintained by administration team, to update your information or to otherwise tell us how you would like to receive information about our and/or third party products and services – the choice is yours.

To update your marketing preferences please email admin@drjpcs.com  and quote your full name in the body of the email and tell us what you want us to do (i.e. ‘opt-out Email’, etc or if you have previously objected to receiving information by post for example, but would now like to change your mind and receive information then just say, ‘opt-in post’ in the subject header of your email).

When will we disclose your information to others?

We may only disclose information about you and contact details to (i) companies or brands within DRJPCS for the purposes and subject always to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement; (ii) in the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement, “DRJPCS” means DRJPCS LTD or any company or other entity in which DRJPCS owns (directly or indirectly) more than 50% of the issued share capital. Please note that DRJPCS does not sell or pass your personal information to third parties (other than as set out in the paragraph above) unless you have given us permission or unless it is strictly necessary to deliver the products and services ordered or used by you and you are notified beforehand.

For example, we may disclose your data to a card services merchant to validate your credit or debit card details and obtain payment when you buy a product or service.

We may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example to comply with a court order) or obligations in accordance with applicable law.

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the DRJPCS LTD trading as Dr Jones PC Support Facebook pages or associated pages, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / LinkedIn) on which they are written and could be made public.

Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. Any comments you make on these services and on social media, in general, must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

How long do we keep your information for?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place. In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services, have expressed interest in them, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so, to see if we can discuss options of you coming back to us. After that, we will delete it other than where we lawfully can keep any data for audit, financial or legal reasons.

We shall keep data in our prospect database for not longer than 3 years from receipt subject to an individual’s right to unsubscribe or be forgotten at any time.

Access to your Information

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you. Please write to: admin@drjpcs.com or Data Protection Officer, DRJPCS LTD, Harrison House, Sheep Walk, Langford Road, Biggleswade, SG18 9RB. Please quote your name and address together with your mobile and/or email address (if relevant). We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data). We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

We aim to complete all requests within 28 calendar days (4 weeks) from the date of receipt or acknowledgement. You will receive such acknowledgements in the form of email or letter, whichever form of communication is possible and quicker for your own convenience. To ensure we have received your request, you should expect an initial response from us no more than 5 working days from the date you sent us the request.

If we anticipate any delays to meeting the 28 day deadline, you have the right to know why this delay will happen. We will endeavor to inform you as soon as possible.

For the purpose of fairness, we will not accept more than one request of the same data nature within an 8 week period (40 working days) unless additional requests are different in it’s entirety. The right to refusal of data requests will always be accompanied by a letter explaining in full why such a refusal has taken place, and what actions you can take to appeal the refusal.

Information Security

DRJPCS LTD recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse, abuse and about privacy in general. DRJPCS LTD is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. We use industry standard TLS certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to DRJPCS websites and management portals is covered by HTTPS unless such sites are in beta release stages for testing purposes.

Should any of our sites not be covered by a secure connection, you are urged not to enter any personal information. Whilst our sites are in testing stages, we will not add contact forms or fields asking for private information until the correct security and certificates are in place.

We also use Encryption Methods and Theft Protection on all DRJPCS LTD Systems to prevent access to data should equipment be lost, stolen or destroyed.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. DRJPCS LTD cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

To view our site security detail, click here.

Privacy Support

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website so you know what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will tell you. You will have a choice as to whether or not we are able to use your information in this different manner. If you have any enquiry about our privacy policy or practices, please write to Data Protection Officer, DRJPCS LTD, Harrison House, Sheep Walk, Langford Road, Biggleswade, SG18 9RB or send an email to admin@drjpcs.com

Monitoring and or recording of all your Communications

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, to prevent unauthorized use of DRJPCS LTD’s websites, and to ensure effective systems operation and in order to prevent or detect crime.

Call recording is kept up to three months from date of recording. Call recordings are kept for training and quality purposes, as well as the safety and security of DRJPCS LTD and its staff.

Call recordings can be requested in writing to:

Mail: DRJPCS LTD, Harrison House, Sheep Walk, Langford Road, Biggleswade, SG18 9RB

Please note: We are unable to access electronic requests for call recordings and must be done in writing.

Children

DRJPCS LTD does not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from or about children under 16 except as permitted by law. If we discover we have received any information from a child under 16 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that our social media sites or websites have any information from or about anyone under 16, please contact us at the address listed below.

Note: From time to time, we may generate content relating to schools and establishments which are responsible for children under the age of 16. If such content contains information relating to persons under the age of 16, you should contact the mentioned establishments or organisations to discuss the matter directly with them. Due to data protection laws, we are only able to discuss such content with parents, legal guardians and authorised entities relating to such persons upon verifiable proof of rights.

Contacting Us

We can be reached by contacting:

Mail: DRJPCS LTD, Harrison House, Sheep Walk, Langford Road, Biggleswade, SG18 9RB

Email: admin@drjpcs.com

Changes to this Policy

DRJPCS LTD reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap